Saturday, June 13, 2009

It's been a while!

To be honest I forgot about this blog until a good friend of mine reminded me that it's helpful to get your feelings out...

I had Surgery on May 25th. I'm feeling much better now and I'm up and about which is awesome. I'll find out in a few months if the surgery was a success or not *fingers crossed*

I actually GRADUATED college :) I've never EVER been more proud of anything I've accomplished. I cried more then I ever have, I pushed myself further then I've ever gone, I stayed awake for more hours in a row then I ever have before and I did it. The ceremony is on Tuesday and I couldn't be happier about it. I can't wait to put on that gown and cap and walk across that stage to take my diploma with a smile from the man I hate more then I've ever hated anyone. I've proven to myself for the first time in a long time I can accomplish something if I put my mind to it and my whole heart in it. For a long time I would start things but I wouldn't finish them because if I quit then technically I wasn't failing... about 5 times I was literally a signature away from dropping out of college but I did it and I did it successfully!!!

On top of graduating I got a Job as a traffic reporter :) there was only a few of us that ended up with jobs in our field and I was one of them!!! yay! I moved on May 1st and started the job on May 15th... I love my job soooo much! I work with great people and one of them I used to go to school with and I really get along with him well which is cool cause it gives me someone to hang out with in a new place... I've mostly just gone home during the week and come back for the weekends because of the surgery and what not... next week I'll be back there again for my grad and Jazzy and I are gonna go out I think which should be good times... While I love my job I'm still not quite adjusted to being here yet... it's been a really big change for me. I've moved a million times and I've always adjusted right away but for some reason this time it's different I really still don't feel like I belong yet... I know I'll figure it out. I've been looking for a second part time job and I think once I find one I'll start to feel better...

My man and I are a little weird right now... he's been working back home which is 4 hours away from where my new job is so things have been kinda shaky since I don't see him as much anymore... he was supposed to come to my place this weekend and instead he decided to go camping with his friends so I'm pretty upset about that... but I'm sure we'll work it out.. I just have to give him his space to be with his friends sometimes I guess...

Well I'm gonna go tidy and then hop in the shower and get pretty cause I'm going out with a couple of my co-workers tonight :)

More soon.xo

1 comment:

Stephie J said...

Glad youre doing this again hunny!!! Good to see ya back.

Go to your dashboard. Edit Layout. Select "add a gadget". Add followers.

This way I can add ur blog to my followers list and get instant updates to my dashboard. and you can do the same with mine!